Bell Media Congratulates Film and Television Production Partners on 203 Nominations for the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards

— January 16, 2018

– CTV’s acclaimed Canadian drama series CARDINAL leads Bell Media productions with 12 nominations –
– CraveTV Original Series LETTERKENNY receives nine; the final seasons of Space’s ORPHAN BLACK and CTV’s 19-2 each receive six –
– Discovery Channel scores 11 nominations, highlighted by five for the channel’s first-ever original scripted series, FRONTIER –
– CTV News earns 17 nominations, including Best National Newscast, Best Local Newscast, Best News Anchor, and Best News or Information Series –
– TSN leads all sports broadcasters combined with 19 nominations for live sports coverage and feature programming –
– The Comedy Network’s THE BEAVERTON earns five nominations, including Best Variety or Sketch Program –
– 69 nominations for films supported by Bell Media –

TORONTO (January 16, 2018) Bell Media congratulates its production partners, internal team members, talent, and all those involved in the creation of its television series and films nominated for the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards. Announced earlier today, Bell Media garnered 203 total nominations, comprising 134 television and digital nominations and 69 nominations for Bell Media-supported films. Bell Media is proud to continue to be the Premium Partner of the Canadian Screen Awards. “It’s a tremendous honour to be recognized by the Academy with 203 nominations,” said Randy Lennox, President, Bell Media. “These accolades are a testament to the boundless creativity and dedication of Bell Media’s partners and team members and the industry as a whole, and we are proud to play a part in the exceptional television series and films developed right here in Canada.” Bell Media received nominations in a wide variety of genres, including drama, comedy, and reality programming:
  • CTV’s acclaimed Canadian drama series CARDINAL, from JCardinal Productions Inc., received the most nominations for Bell Media with 12, highlighted by a nomination for Best Limited Series or Program, as well as Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series for Billy Campbell, and Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series for Karine Vanasse
  • CraveTV Original Series LETTERKENNY, from New Metric Media, garnered nine, including Best Comedy Series and Best Lead Actor, Comedy for Jared Keeso
  • The final season of Space’s critically acclaimed, award-winning sci-fi drama ORPHAN BLACK from Temple Street Productions, received six nominations, including for four-time Canadian Screen Award winner Tatiana Maslany for Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
  • CTV’s hit drama 19-2, from Sphère Média Plus and Echo Media, received six nominations, including Best Drama Series
  • Discovery’s original scripted series FRONTIER, from Take The Shot Productions and their partners at ASAP Entertainment, received five, including Best Costume Design and Best Photography, Drama
  • CTV’s THE AMAZING RACE CANADA, from Insight Productions, received seven nods including Best Reality/Competition Program or Series; CTV’s original mystery series THE DISAPPEARANCE scored four nominations; and MASTERCHEF CANADA, from Proper Television, earned two nominations
On the strength of its unparalleled roster of championship events and diversity of programming, TSN, Canada’s Sports Leader, received 19 nominations for its live sports coverage and feature programming, more than all other sports broadcasters combined. TSN received five nominations for its exclusive live coverage of the 2016 GREY CUP, watched by 10 million Canadians. CTV News received 17 nominations, including three for CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME for Best National Newscast; Best Reportage, National for “East African Hunger Crisis”; and Best News Anchor, National for LaFlamme. CTV News was also recognized with two nominations for Best News Special, for “Prince Harry: Journey to Invictus” and “Vimy Remembered.” W5, the longest-running newsmagazine/documentary program in North America, received eight nominations, including Best News or Information Series; Best News or Information Program for “48 Hours”; and Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series for Jon Woodward. CTV NEWS TORONTO AT SIX has been nominated for four awards, including Best Local Newscast; Best News Anchor, Local for Ken Shaw and Michelle Dubé; and two nominations in the Best Reportage, Local category for Austin Delaney and Tracy Tong. Television productions supported by premium pay TV network The Movie Network received seven nominations, led by acclaimed action series ROGUE, which received nominations for Best Lead Actress, Drama Series for Meaghan Rath and Best Guest Performance, Drama Series for Richard Schiff. Bell Media Studios received eight nominations, including nominations for Best Talk Program or Series for THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW and THE SOCIAL; Best Host in a Program or Series for Marilyn Denis; Best Host in a Live Program or Series for Ben Mulroney, Danielle Graham, and Lainey Lui for their work on ETALK AT THE OSCARS; and two nominations for HOWIE MANDEL: A BELL LET’S TALK SPECIAL. Additionally, Bell Media scored multiple nominations for Best Live Entertainment Special for its presentations of the 2017 IHEARTRADIO MUCH MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS and THE 2017 JUNO AWARDS, as well as Best Variety or Entertainment Special for WE DAY 2016. Films supported by Bell Media are nominated for 69 Canadian Screen Awards, with Kathleen Hepburn’s Never Steady, Never Still leading the way with eight, including Best Motion Picture as well as Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for Shirley Henderson. Support for films comes from The Harold Greenberg Fund/Le Fonds Harold Greenberg, as well as pre-buys and acquisitions from premium pay TV networks The Movie Network and Super Écran. The Canadian Screen Awards take place during Canadian Screen Week, which celebrates the best of Canadian film, television, and digital media from March 5-11, 2018. The full list of Bell Media television and film nominations includes: Television and Digital Nominations (134) CTV (47) CTV/Bell Media Studios (9) ETALK (2) Bell Media Studios ETALK AT THE OSCARS Best Host in a Live Program or Series Ben Mulroney, Danielle Graham, Lainey Lui ETALK’S ULTIMATE OSCAR GUIDE 2017 Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Dylan McNiven HOWIE MANDEL: A BELL LET’S TALK SPECIAL (2) Bell Media Studios  Best Talk Program or Series John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information Gillian Parker THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW (2) Bell Media Studios  Best Talk Program or Series Michelle Crespi, John Simpson Best Host in a Program or Series Marilyn Denis THE SOCIAL (2) THE SOCIAL (1) Bell Media Studios Best Talk Program or Series Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo THE SOCIAL: CHRISTMAS WITH JANN ARDEN (1) Bell Media Studios Best Variety or Entertainment Special Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo, John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak WE DAY 2016 (1) Bell Media Studios Best Variety or Entertainment Special John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak, Marc Kielburger, Craig Kielburger, Steve Sloan CTV Original Programming (38) CARDINAL (12) JCardinal Productions Inc.  Best Limited Series or Program Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Jocelyn Hamilton, Armand Leo Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series Daniel Grou Best Original Music, Fiction Todor Kobakov Best Photography, Drama Steve Cosens Best Picture Editing, Drama Teresa De Luca Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction Rob Gray, Dennis Davenport, Ian Greig Best Sound, Fiction David McCallum, Goro Koyama, Jane Tattersall, Martin Lee, Nelson Ferreira, Paul Germann, Sandra Fox, Stacy Coutts Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series Aubrey Nealon Best Achievement in Casting Jon Comerford Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series Billy Campbell Best Supporting Actress, Drama Allie MacDonald Best Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series Karine Vanasse THE AMAZING RACE CANADA (7) Insight Production Company Ltd. Best Reality/Competition Program or Series John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Steff Millman, Catherine Petersen Best Direction, Reality/Competition Rob Brunner Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition “Can I See Your Kuna?” – Ryan Shaw Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition “Finale” – Al Manson, Jonathan Dowler, Clare Elson, John Niedzielski, Jay Prychidny, Jordan Wood, Michael Tersigni Best Picture Editing, Reality Competition “Who Wants To Be The Python?”Michael Tersigni, Jonathan Dowler, Cynthia Flengeris, Clare Elson, David Yenovikan, Wesley Finucan Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition “Can I See Your Kuna?”Mark Lysakowski, Rob Brunner, Matthew Hanson Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition “We Just Saw Johnny Mustard” – Mark Lysakowski, Jennifer Pratt, Rob Brunner 19-2 (6) Sphère Média Plus  Best Drama Series Jocelyn Deschenes, Luc Chatelain, Bruce M. Smith, Virginia Rankin, Josée Vallée, Greg Phillips, Saralo MacGregor, Jackie May Best Achievement in Make-Up Erik Gosselin, Edwina Voda Best Photography, Drama “Labour Day” Ronald Plante Best Picture Editing, Drama Annie Ilkow Best Supporting Actor, Drama Benz Antoine Best Supporting Actor, Drama Dan Petronijevic THE 2017 JUNO AWARDS  (4) Insight Production Company Ltd. Best Live Entertainment Special John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Randy Lennox, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristeen Von Hagen, Luciano Casimiri, Mark Vreeken, Howard Baggley, Simon Bowers, Doug McClement, Alex Nadon Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy David Russell Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Kim Clarke Champniss, Jean Paul Best Host in a Live Program or Series Bryan Adams, Russell Peters THE DISAPPEARANCE (4) Productions Casablanca Inc. Best Limited Series or Program Joanne Forgues, Jean-Marc Casanova, Sophie Parizeau Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series Peter Stebbings Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series Geneviève Simard, Normand Daneau Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series Camille Sullivan MASTERCHEF CANADA (2) Proper Television Inc. Best Reality/Competition Program or Series Guy O'Sullivan, Lesia Capone, Cathie James, Marike Emery Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition Dave McMahon, Miles Davren CANADA IN A DAY (2) Screen Siren Pictures  Best Direction, Documentary Program Trish Dolman Best Picture Editing, Documentary Nick Hector SAVING HOPE (1) ICF Films Inc.  Best Guest Performance, Drama Series “We Need to Talk About Charlie Harris” – Missy Peregrym TSN (19) 2016 GREY CUP (5) Best Live Sports Event Paul Graham and Jon Hynes Best Direction, Live Sports Event Andy Bouyoukos Best Sports Analyst Glen Suitor Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer Chris Cuthbert Best Sports Opening/Tease Craig Chambers, Devon Burns, Troy Hacock 2016 MLS CUP (3) Best Live Sports Event Jim Panousis and Steve Abitrante Best Direction, Live Sports Event Richard Wells Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer Luke Wileman 2017 TIM HORTONS BRIER Final (3) Best Live Sports Event Paul Graham and Scott Higgins Best Direction, Live Sports Event Andy Bouyoukos Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer Vic Rauter 2017 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP – Gold Medal Game (2) Best Sports Analyst Bob McKenzie Best Sports Analyst Ray Ferraro 2017 TRADECENTRE (1) Best Sports Host James Duthie Raptors Basketball on TSN (1) Best Sports Analyst Jack Armstrong JOURNEY TO THE GREY CUP (1) Best Sports Program or Series Matt Dorman, Kevin Fallis, Gino Zolezzi, and Gary Hawke LANCE STROLL: GROWING UP FAST (1) Best Sports Program or Series Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Darren Oliver, Nigel Akam, Michael Banani THE MISSION (1) Best Sports Feature Segment Josh Shiaman, Brent Blanchard, Sid Bailey, and Gary Hawke SOUND OF THUNDER (1) Best Sports Feature Segment Matt Dorman, Brent Blanchard, Devon Burns, and Kevin Fallis CTV NEWS (17) CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME (5) Best National Newscast Lisa LaFlamme, David Hughes, Rosa Hwang, Allan Myers, Allan Black Best News Anchor, National Lisa LaFlamme Best Reportage, National Melanie Nagy, Jim Hoffman Best News Special “Prince Harry: Journey to Invictus” – Lisa LaFlamme, Rosa Hwang, Stéphane Brisson, Paul Flynn, Angelo Altomare Best News Special “Vimy Remembered” – Lisa LaFlamme, Rosa Hwang, Allan Myers, Scott Ferguson, Katie Damman W5 (8) Best News or Information Series Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell Best News or Information Program “W5: 48 Hours” – Jon Woodward, Brian Mellersh, Emma Jarratt, Paul Flynn, Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research “W5: Making a Terrorist” – Madeline McNair, Brennan Lefler, Victor Malarek Best News or Information Segment “W5: After Ebola” – George Reeves, Kayla Hounsell, André Lapalme Best News or Information Segment “W5: Creep Out” – Jerry Vienneau, Steve Bandera, Jon Woodward, Denis Langois Best News or Information Segment “W5: The Forgotten” – Madeline McNair, Paul Flynn, Brennan Lefler, Kirk Neff, Kevin Newman Best Photography, News or Information “W5: 48 Hours” – Jim Hoffman Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series Jon Woodward CTV NEWS TORONTO (4) Best Local Newscast “CTV News Toronto at Six” – Ken Shaw, Michelle Dubé, Sophia Skopelitis, Joanne MacDonald, Joel Bowey Best News Anchor, Local Ken Shaw, Michelle Dubé Best Reportage, Local Austin Delaney Best Reportage, Local Tracy Tong Space (12) ORPHAN BLACK (6) Boat Rocker Media Best Achievement in Make-Up “To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Stephen Lynch Best Photography, Drama “To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Aaron Morton Best Picture Editing, Drama “To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Jay Prychidny Best Visual Effects “To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Nathaniel Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Katarzyna Cieryt, Aaron Wright, Kaiser Thomas, Jason Snea, Lon Molnar Best Writing, Drama Series “To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Graeme Manson, Renee St. Cyr Best Lead Actress, Drama Series Tatiana Maslany ORPHAN BLACK: The Game (1) Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg, Kerry Appleyard, John Fawcett, Graeme Manson, Bryan Winters, James Woods, Bryce Hunter, Mel Maduro, Anthony Godinho, Mackenzie Eaton, Nicolas Ilareguy, Elliott Fienberg WYNONNA EARP (1) SEVEN24 Films Inc. Best Writing, Drama Series “I Hope You Dance” – Emily Andras WYNONNA EARP Digital (1) Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction Daniel Dales, Jarrett Sherman, Alex Lalonde, Emily Andras, Jordy Randall, Tom Cox KILLJOYS (1) Boat Rocker Media Best Visual Effects Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Patterson, Lara Osland, Shoban Narayanan, John Coldrick, Tony Cybulski, Pranjal Choudhary DARK MATTER (2) Prodigy Pictures Best Visual Effects Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Kerrington Harper, Erica Henderson, Justin Reimer, Armand Vladau, Henrique Reginato, Karina Partington, Paul Furminger, Tristan Patrick, Will Wallace Best Achievement in Make-Up Lynda McCormack Discovery (10) FRONTIER (5) Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment Best Achievement in Make-Up “Keetom Takooteeoo Maheekun” – Elizabeth Kuchurean, Norma Richard Best Costume Design “Mutiny” – Michael Ground Best Photography, Drama “Wanted” – Glen Keenan Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction “Mutiny” – Gord Barnes Best Sound, Fiction “Cannonball” – Marco Dolle, David Yonson, John Elliot, Clive Turner, Alastair Gray, Orest Sushko, Janice Ierulli, Dave Johnson, Mark Shnuriwsky BUILDING STAR TREK (2) Yap Films Best Direction, Documentary Program Mick Grogan Best Writing, Documentary Mick Grogan FORT MAC WILDFIRE: ROGUE EARTH (1) Pixcom Productions Best Direction, Documentary or Factual Series Joe Wiecha HEAVY RESCUE: 401 (1) Great Pacific Media Best Writing, Factual “Anything Can Happen” – Todd Serotiuk, Catharine Parke MAYDAY (1) Cineflix (Mayday 16) Inc. Best Factual Series Alex Bystram, Kim Bondi, Martin Pupp CraveTV (9) LETTERKENNY (9) New Metric Media Inc. Best Comedy Series Mark Montefiore, Patrick O’Sullivan, Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney Best Direction, Comedy “The Election” – Jacob Tierney Best Photography, Comedy “Relationships” – Jim Westenbrink Best Picture Editing, Comedy “The Election” – Christopher Mnns Best Sound, Fiction “Relationships” – Rick Penn, Jamie Sulek, Devin Doucette, Kieran Sherry Best Writing, Comedy “Relationships” – Jacob Tierney, Jared Keeso Best Achievement in Casting Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay Best Lead Actor, Comedy Jared Keeso Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy K. Trevor Wilson The Movie Network (7) ROGUE (2) Greenroom Entertainment Best Lead Actress, Drama Series Meaghan Rath Best Guest Performance, Drama Series Richard Schiff RUSH: TIME STAND STILL (1) Fadoo Productions Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series Allan Weinrib, Pegi Cecconi, Ray Danniels, John Virant, Corey Russell BRACE FOR IMPACT (1) Incendo Best Supporting Actor, Drama Ennis Esmer VERSAILLES (1) Incendo Best Supporting Actress, Drama Suzanne Clément THE DEVIL’S HORN (1) Larry Weinstein Productions Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research Elspeth Domville, Elizabeth Klinck FANatic (1) Incendo Best Supporting Actress, Drama Katy Breier The Comedy Network (5) THE BEAVERTON (5) Pier 21 Films Inc. Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series Laszlo Barna, Melissa Williamson, Jeff Detsky, Luke Gordon Field, Nicole Butler, Kurt Smeaton Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy Shelagh O'Brien, Craig David Wallace Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy Jeff Detsky, Luke Gordon Field, Alexander Saxton, Jacob Duarte Spiel, Kurt Smeaton, Pat Dussault, Nile Seguin, Wendy Litner, Winter Tekenos Levy Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble) Emma Hunter, Miguel Rivas, Aisha Alfa, Dave Barclay, Marilla Wex Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction Jonas Diamond, Catherine Tait, Laszlo Barna, Melissa Williamson, Lisa Baylin, Lora Campbell, Luke Gordon Field Bravo (3) THE KENNEDYS: AFTER CAMELOT (3) Muse Entertainment Best Limited Series or Program Michael Prupas, Keri Selig, Jon Cassar, Stan E. Hubbard, Stephen Kronish Best Costume Design Delphine White Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series Jon Cassar E! (3) REIGN (3) Take 5 Productions Best Achievement in Make-Up “All It Cost Her” – Jenny Arbour, Linda Preston Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction “A Bride. A Box. A Body.” – Aidan Leroux, Joel Richardson, Rob Hepburn, Phillip Barker Best Costume Design “Pulling Strings” – Meredith Markworth-Pollack Much (1) 2017 IHEARTRADIO MUCH MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS (1) Bell Media – Agincourt Productions Best Live Entertainment Special John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak Animal Planet (1) WILD BEAR RESCUE (1) Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd.  Best Writing, Factual “A Cub with a Kick” – Jenypher Fisher Nominated films supported by Bell Media’s The Movie Network, Super Écran, and The Harold Greenberg Fund include: Never Steady, Never Still (8) Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund Best Motion Picture James Brown, Tyler Hagan Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Shirley Henderson Original Screenplay Kathleen Hepburn Achievement in Art Direction Sophie Jarvis, Elizabeth Cairns Achievement in Cinematography Norm Li Achievement in Editing Simone Smith Achievement in Music – Original Score Ben Fox Achievement in Overall Sound Matt Drake, Nate Evans, Christopher O'Brien Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes (8) Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg Pre-buy by Super Écran Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique François Séguin Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images Nicolas Bolduc Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes Mario Davignon Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages Kathryn Casault Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale Terry Riley, Gyan Riley Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d'ensemble Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore Claude Beaugrand Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels Alain Lachance, Yann Jouannic, Hugo Léveillé, Nadège Bozetti, Antonin Messier-Turcotte, Thibault Deloof, Francis Bernard Maudie (7) Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund Pre-buy by The Movie Network Best Motion Picture Bob Cooper, Mary Young Leckie, Mary Sexton, Susan Mullen Achievement in Costume Design Trysha Bakker Achievement in Direction Aisling Walsh Achievement in Editing Stephen O'Connell Original Screenplay Sherry White Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Ethan Hawke Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Sally Hawkins The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches | La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes (7) Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film Marcel Giroux Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique Marjorie Rhéaume Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images Nicolas Canniccioni Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels Marc Hall, Jonathan Cyr, Emmanuel Bazin, Clément Natiez, Emmanuelle Gill Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation Simon Lavoie Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle Antoine L’Écuyer Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle Marine Johnson It’s the Heart that Dies Last | C’est le Coeur qui meure en dernier (6) Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg Pre-buy by Super Écran Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film Richard Lalonde Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation Alexis Durand Brault Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage Louis-Philippe Rathé Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation Gabriel Sabourin Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle Gabriel Sabourin Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle Denise Filiatrault The Breadwinner (6) Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund Pre-buy by The Movie Network Best Motion Picture Andrew Rosen, Anthony Leo, Paul Young, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants Achievement in Editing Darragh Byrne Achievement in Music – Original Score Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna Achievement in Music – Original Song Qais Essar, Joshua Hill – “The Crown Sleeps" Achievement in Sound Editing Nelson Ferreira, John Elliot, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham Adapted Screenplay Anita Doron Cross My Heart | Les rois mongols (6) Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg Acquired by Super Écran Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique Guillaume Couture Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes Brigitte Desroches Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale Vivianne Audet, Robin-Joël Cool, Alexis Martin Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d'ensemble Pierre Bertrand, Stéphane Bergeron, Shaun-Nicholas Gallagher, Maxime Potvin Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation Nicole Bélanger Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien Clare Coulter The Ravenous | Les affamés (5) Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg Pre-buy by Super Écran Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film Stéphanie Morissette Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation Robin Aubert Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages Érik Gosselin, Marie-France Guy Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale Pierre-Philippe Côté Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien Brigitte Poupart Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World (3) Pre-buy by The Movie Network Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary Catherine Bainbridge, Christina Fon, Linda Ludwick, Lisa Roth, Stevie Salas, Tim Johnson, Diana Holtzberg, Jan Rofekamp, Ernest Webb Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary Alfonso Maiorana Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary Benjamin Duffield, Jeremiah Hayes The Man Who Invented Christmas (3) Pre-buy by The Movie Network Achievement in Make-Up Sonia Dolan Achievement in Visual Effects Greg Behrens, Brendan Taylor, Jasmine Scott, Martin O'Brien Adapted Screenplay Susan Coyne Bon Cop, Bad Cop 2 (2) Supported by The Harold Greenberg Fund - French Language Program Pre-buy by The Movie Network Pre-buy by Super Écran Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages Marlène Rouleau Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore Marie-Claude Gagné Iqaluit (1) Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg Pre-buy by Super Écran Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien Natar Ungalaq Le Cyclotron (1) Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels Marc Hall Meditation Park (1) Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund Pre-buy by The Movie Network Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Tzi Ma Porcupine Lake (1) Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Lucinda Armstrong Hall Indian Horse (1) Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund Pre-buy by The Movie Network Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Sladen Peltier Goon: Last of the Enforcers (1) Pre-buy by The Movie Network and Super Écran Achievement in Sound Editing Christian Rivest, Antoine Morin, Thibaud Quinchon, Guy Pelletier, Guy Francoeur Adventures in Public School (1) Pre-buy by The Movie Network Original Screenplay Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout Long Time Running (1) Pre-buy by The Movie Network Acquired by Super Écran Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary Roland Schlimme

About Bell Media Original Programming

Bell Media has commissioned some of Canada’s most-watched and most-acclaimed original programming, working with the best Canadian independent producers in the country. Hit series commissioned by CTV include the hit drama CARDINAL, the record-breaking THE AMAZING RACE CANADA and MASTERCHEF CANADA, new original series THE DISAPPEARANCE, THE INDIAN DETECTIVE, and THE DETAIL, and the upcoming international TV format THE LAUNCH. Among the original series on Bell Media specialty and streaming platforms are Space’s KILLJOYS and WYNONNA EARP; CraveTV hit comedy LETTERKENNY; Discovery’s first-ever drama FRONTIER; Comedy’s satirical news series THE BEAVERTON as well as the upcoming CORNER GAS ANIMATED; and multiple series and specials for food and lifestyle channel Gusto, including ONE WORLD KITCHEN. Discovery is also home to Bell Media’s hit factual franchise HIGHWAY THRU HELL, HEAVY RESCUE: 401, and CANADA’S WORST DRIVER, among others. Bell Media is one of the first media companies in North America to commit to producing all new original scripted series in 4K.

About Bell Media

Bell Media is Canada’s leading content creation company with premier assets in television, radio, out-of-home advertising, and digital media. Bell Media owns 30 local television stations led by CTV, Canada’s highest-rated television network; 30 specialty channels, including TSN and RDS, and four pay TV services, including The Movie Network and Super Écran. Bell Media is also Canada’s largest radio broadcaster, with 215 music channels including 105 licensed radio stations in 54 markets across the country, all part of the iHeartRadio brand and streaming service. Bell Media owns Astral, an out-of-home advertising network of more than 30,000 faces in British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario, Québec, and Nova Scotia. Bell Media also operates more than 200 websites; delivers TV Everywhere with its CraveTV and GO video streaming services; operates multi-channel network Much Digital Studios; produces live theatrical shows via its partnership with Iconic Entertainment Studios; and owns Dome Productions Inc., a multi-platform production company. Bell Media is part of BCE Inc. (TSX, NYSE: BCE), Canada’s largest communications company. For more on Bell Media, please visit www.bellmedia.ca.

Contacts

Press Room
Contact

Rob Duffy

Manager, News & Sports