TSN Confirms BARCLAYS PREMIER LEAGUE, UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE, and UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE Schedules Through to October

— September 11, 2015

– 98 marquee matches added to TSN’s soccer broadcast schedule –
– TSN’s five national feeds deliver multiple games at the same time on matchdays –
– Highlights include six marquee UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE and UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE games airing simultaneously, as well as the Liverpool and Manchester derbies from the BARCLAYS PREMIER LEAGUE –

TORONTO (September 11, 2015) – As the Canadian home of the beautiful game, TSN today confirmed its upcoming soccer broadcast schedule, delivering 98 matches from three of the world’s biggest club competitions across its five national feeds (see below or visit TSN.ca for confirmed schedule). Marquee matchups from the group stage of the UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE and UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE kick off next week, with 20 games airing live across TSN’s five national feeds, and an additional four games available through exclusive live streaming on TSN GO. TSN will confirm its schedule of upcoming UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE and UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE games in the coming weeks, as part of the network’s 212-game broadcast package. 2015_TSN_ChampionsLge

DOWNLOAD: http://bit.ly/1JmyvKw

TSN’s BARCLAYS PREMIER LEAGUE coverage continues this Saturday, Sept. 12 with defending champions Chelsea taking on Everton at 7:45 a.m. ET on TSN3, TSN4, and TSN5, followed by a triple-bill of games airing simultaneously at 10 a.m. ET featuring Crystal Palace vs. Manchester City on TSN1, Norwich City vs. Bournemouth on TSN3, and West Brom vs. Southampton on TSN5. Additional highlights of TSN’s live coverage of the BARCLAYS PREMIER LEAGUE include:
  • Defending champions Chelsea take on rivals Arsenal on Saturday, Sept. 19 at 7:45 a.m. ET on TSN5
  • A highly-anticipated doubleheader on Sunday, Oct. 4, beginning with the Merseyside Derby as Everton take on Liverpool at 8:30 a.m. ET on TSN3 and TSN5, followed by a showdown between two of the world’s biggest clubs when Arsenal host Manchester United at 11 a.m. ET on TSN3 and TSN5
  • The Manchester Derby: Manchester United vs. Manchester City on Sunday, Oct. 25 at 10:05 a.m. ET on TSN1
TSN’s live coverage of the BARCLAYS PREMIER LEAGUE, UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE, and UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE is also available for live streaming and on-demand viewing to TSN subscribers through TSN GO. TSN will announce further broadcast schedule updates throughout the season. TSN Radio Fans can listen to live coverage of the BARCLAYS PREMIER LEAGUE, UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE, and UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE on TSN Radio stations across the country. The broadcast schedule for TSN Radio – including TSN Radio 1050 in Toronto, TSN Radio 1040 and 1410 in Vancouver, TSN Radio 690 in Montréal, TSN Radio 1200 in Ottawa, TSN Radio 1260 in Edmonton, TSN Radio 1290 in Winnipeg, and TSN Radio 1150 in Hamilton – will be confirmed weekly on each station’s homepage. Soccer on Bell Media TSN and RDS are the primary Canadian broadcasters of the UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE and UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE beginning this year. The agreement sees TSN broadcast more than 190 games, including up to 16 group stage games weekly, extensive coverage of the knockout phase, as well as the UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE FINAL and the UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE FINAL. RDS delivers live coverage of three of the best matches each week. TSN is also the exclusive broadcaster of next summer’s EURO 2016. TSN and RDS hold a multi-year broadcast agreement with BARCLAYS PREMIER LEAGUE that gives the networks Canadian media rights to half of all games through the 2015-2016 season. TSN and RDS are also the official broadcasters of MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER in Canada, with coverage of Vancouver Whitecaps FC, Toronto FC, and Montreal Impact, as well as the MLS CUP PLAYOFFS, MLS CUP 2015, and the 2015 AT&T MLS ALL-STAR GAME. Bell Media’s CTV, TSN, and RDS own exclusive Canadian media rights to the FIFA World Cup™ package from 2015-2026, which includes the 2018 FIFA WORLD CUP RUSSIA™, 2022 FIFA WORLD CUP QATAR™, and the 2026 FIFA World Cup™, as well as a slate of additional FIFA tournaments. Broadcast Schedule TSN’s broadcast schedule for the BARCLAYS PREMIER LEAGUE, UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE, and UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE is as follows*: BARCLAYS PREMIER LEAGUE Saturday, Sept. 12
  • Everton vs. Chelsea at 7:45 a.m. ET on TSN3, TSN4, and TSN5
  • Crystal Palace vs. Man City at 10 a.m. ET on TSN1
  • West Brom vs. Southampton at 10 a.m. ET on TSN5
  • Norwich City vs. Bournemouth at 10 a.m. ET on TSN3
  Sunday, Sept. 13
  • Leicester City vs. Aston Villa at 11 a.m. ET on TSN2
  Saturday, Sept. 19
  • Chelsea vs. Arsenal at 7:45 a.m. ET on TSN5
  • Aston Villa vs. West Brom at 10 a.m. ET on TSN5
  • Newcastle vs. Watford at 10 a.m. ET on TSN2
  • Man City vs. West Ham at 12:30 p.m. ET on TSN2
  Sunday, Sept. 20
  • Tottenham vs. Crystal Palace at 8:30 a.m. ET on TSN5
  Saturday, Sept. 26
  • Tottenham vs. Man City at 7:45 a.m. ET on TSN3 and TSN5
  • Liverpool vs. Aston Villa at 10 a.m. ET on TSN5
  • Southampton vs. Swansea City at 10 a.m. ET on TSN3
  • Stoke City vs. Bournemouth at 10 a.m. ET on TSN GO
  Sunday, Sept. 27
  • Watford vs. Crystal Palace at 11 a.m. ET on TSN2
  Saturday, Oct. 3
  • Crystal Palace vs. West Brom at 7:45 a.m. ET on TSN3 and TSN5
  • Bournemouth vs. Watford at 10 a.m. ET on TSN3
  • Norwich City vs. Leicester City at 10 a.m. ET on TSN5
  Sunday, Oct. 4
  • Everton vs. Liverpool at 8:30 a.m. ET on TSN3 and TSN5
  • Arsenal vs. Man United at 11 a.m. ET on TSN3 and TSN5
  Saturday, Oct. 17
  • Tottenham vs. Liverpool at 7:45 a.m. ET on TSN
  • Chelsea vs. Aston Villa at 10 a.m. ET on TSN4
  • Southampton vs. Leicester City at 10 a.m. ET on TSN3
  • West Brom vs. Sunderland at 10 a.m. ET on TSN5
  Sunday, Oct. 18
  • Newcastle vs. Norwich City at 11 a.m. ET on TSN2
  Saturday, Oct. 24
  • West Ham vs. Chelsea at 10 a.m. ET on TSN5
  • Leicester City vs. Crystal Palace at 10 a.m. ET on TSN3
  • Norwich City vs. West Brom at 10 a.m. ET on TSN2
  Sunday, Oct. 25
  • Sunderland vs. Newcastle at 8 a.m. ET on TSN1
  • Man United vs. Man City at 10:05 a.m. ET on TSN1
  Saturday, Oct. 31
  • Crystal Palace vs. Man United at 11 a.m. ET on TSN4
  • Swansea City vs. Arsenal at 11 a.m. ET on TSN2
  • Newcastle vs. Stoke City at 11 a.m. ET on TSN.ca
  • Watford vs. West Ham at 11 a.m. ET on TSN.ca
  Sunday, Nov. 1
  • Southampton vs. Bournemouth at 11 a.m. ET on TSN2
  Saturday, Nov. 7
  • Bournemouth vs. Newcastle at 7:45 a.m. ET on TSN
  • Sunderland vs. Southampton at 10 a.m. ET on TSN
  • Stoke City vs. Chelsea at 12:30 p.m. ET on TSN
  Sunday, Nov. 8
  • Aston Villa vs. Man City at 8:30 a.m. ET on TSN2
  • Arsenal vs. Tottenham at 11 a.m. ET on TSN2
  Saturday, Nov. 21
  • Watford vs. Man United at 7:45 a.m. ET on TSN
  • West Brom vs. Arsenal at 10 a.m. ET on TSN1 and TSN4
  • Everton vs. Aston Villa at 10 a.m. ET on TSN5
  • Swansea City vs. Bournemouth at 10 a.m. ET on TSN3
  Monday, Nov. 23
  • Crystal Palace vs. Sunderland at 3 p.m. ET on TSN4 and TSN5
  Saturday, Nov. 28
  • Bournemouth vs. Everton at 10 a.m. ET on TSN1 and TSN3
  • Sunderland vs. Stoke City at 10 a.m. ET on TSN4 and TSN5
  Sunday, Nov. 29
  • Tottenham vs. Chelsea at 7 a.m. ET on TSN2
  • West Ham vs. West Brom at 9:05 a.m. ET on TSN2
  • Liverpool vs. Swansea City at 11:15 a.m. ET on TSN2
  UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE Tuesday, Sept. 15
  • Manchester City vs. Juventus at 2 p.m. ET on TSN1
  • Benfica vs. Astana at 2 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Sevilla vs. Borussia Monchengladbach at 2 p.m. ET on TSN3
  • PSV Eindhoven vs. Manchester United at 2 p.m. ET on TSN4
  • Paris Saint Germain vs. Malmo at 2 p.m. ET on TSN5
  • Wolfsburg vs. CSKA Moscow at 2:45 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  Wednesday, Sept. 16
  • Dinamo Zagreb vs. Arsenal at 2 p.m. ET on TSN1
  • Dynamo Kiev vs. FC Porto at 2 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Bayer Leverkusen vs. Bate Borisov at 2 p.m. ET on TSN3
  • Chelsea vs. Maccabi Tel-Aviv at 2 p.m. ET on TSN4
  • Valencia vs. Zenit St. Petersburg at 2 p.m. ET on TSN5
  • Gent vs. Lyon at 2:45 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  Tuesday, Sept. 29 
  • Arsenal vs. Olympiakos at 2 p.m. ET on TSN1
  • Maccabi Tel-Aviv vs. Dynamo Kiev at 2 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Bate Borisov vs. AS Roma at 2 p.m. ET on TSN3
  • Barcelona vs. Bayer Leverkusen at 2 p.m. ET on TSN4
  • Lyon vs. Valencia at 2 p.m. ET on TSN5
  • Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Gent at 2:45 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  Wednesday, Sept. 30 
  • FC Astana vs. Galatasaray at 12 noon ET on TSN1, TSN3, and TSN5
  • Malmo vs. Real Madrid at 2 p.m. ET on TSN1
  • CSKA Moscow vs. PSV Eindhoven at 2 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Atletico Madrid vs. Benfica at 2 p.m. ET on TSN3
  • Manchester United vs. Wolfsburg at 2 p.m. ET on TSN4
  • Juventus vs. Sevilla at 2 p.m. ET on TSN5
  UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE Thursday, Sept. 17
  • Fenerbahce vs. Molde at 12:30 p.m. ET on  TSN1
  • Plzen vs. Dinamo Minsk at 12:30 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Liberec vs. Braga at 12:30 p.m. ET on TSN3
  • Ajax vs. Celtic at 12:30 p.m. ET on TSN4
  • Rapid Vienna vs. Villarreal at 12:30 p.m. ET on TSN5
  • Qabala vs. PAOK at 1 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Anderlecht vs. Monaco at 3 p.m. ET on TSN1
  • APOEL vs. Schalke at 3 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Skenderbeu vs. Besiktas at 3 p.m. ET on TSN3
  • Tottenham vs. Qarabag at 3 p.m. ET on TSN4
  • Sporting CP vs. Lokomotiv Moscow at 3 p.m. ET on TSN5
  • Asteras vs. Sparta Praha at 3 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  Thursday, Oct. 1
  • Lazio vs. Saint-Etienne at 12:30 p.m. ET on TSN5
  • Besiktas vs. Sporting CP at 12:30 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Schalke vs. Asteras at 1 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Qarabag vs. Anderlecht at 1 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Sparta Praha vs. APOEL at 1 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Rosenborg Dnipro at 1 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Liverpool vs. Sion at 3 p.m. ET on TSN5
  • PAOK vs. Borussia Dortmund at 3 p.m. ET on TSN2
  • Villarreal vs. Plzen at 3 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Molde vs. Ajax at 3 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Dinamo Minsk vs. Rapid Vienna at 3 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  • Club Brugge vs. Midtjylland at 3 p.m. ET on TSN GO
  *Schedule subject to change

TSN is Canada’s Sports Leader and #1 specialty network. With a broad portfolio of multimedia sports assets, TSN delivers world-class content across its industry-leading platforms including five national television feeds, TSN.ca, TSN GO, and TSN Radio stations across the country. With more championship events than any broadcaster in the country, TSN’s roster of live sports programming includes the Grey Cup, IIHF World Junior Championship, FIFA Women’s World Cup Canada 2015, CFL, NFL, NBA, MLS, Toronto Maple Leafs, Ottawa Senators, Winnipeg Jets, Season of Champions Curling, UEFA Euro 2016, MLB, Barclays Premier League, Golf’s Majors, NASCAR, F1, Grand Slam Tennis, NCAA March Madness, and Skate Canada and Rugby Canada events. TSN is a division of Bell Media, which is part of BCE Inc. (TSX, NYSE: BCE), Canada’s largest communications company.

Contacts

Press Room
Contact

Rob Duffy

Manager, News & Sports